CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E86490

Mr. John Charchian
Optiline Inc.
6704 Valjean Avenue
Van Nuys, CA 91406

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic spectacle case from China.

Dear Mr. Charchian:

In your letter dated August 18th, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a spectacle case from China.

The sample submitted with your request is a spectacle case made of molded plastic. A style number was not included in your request. The case is imported empty and consists of two pieces joined together by a hinge. The interior of the case is lined with flocked textile material and is designed to hold one pair of eyeglasses. The case is secured by latch that is activated when the plastic button on the front exterior is pushed.

The applicable subheading for the spectacle case will be 4202.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division